Archive for May, 2010
[…] If this was ever true, it is not true now. Further, California law places the responsibility for protection against criminals on the people, not on the police.

Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution says, “All people are by nature free and independent, and have certain inalienable rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty; acquiring, possessing, and protecting property; and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”

California Government Code, Section 845, states, “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”

You have issued not one single license to carry a firearm to an ordinary citizen of this city since 1974. Yet Penal Code Section 12050 requires you to issue licenses to citizens of good moral character who provide you with good cause.