Archive for May, 2010
[…] One of those taxpayers, who could not afford a $30-an-hour bodyguard, was Sherri Foreman, who died, along with her unborn child, after being stabbed during a carjacking attempt at an automatic teller machine in Sherman Oaks on March 30th.

It’s easy to focus on the aristocratic unfairness of a state government providing a police bodyguard to the people’s elected representative while the California Government Code, Section 845, denies any responsibility for the government to protect the people whom she represents: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”

But given that the dangers to both the Teresa Hughes’s and Sherri Foreman’s are tragically obvious, must one be a gun nut to suggest that handguns are still “equalizers,” making it possible for individuals to rely on themselves for effective protection?

Sylvia Hauser wouldn’t think so.